The beauty of mother nature is all around...
We use pure botanical ingredients for your health & wellbeing
PayPal
Innocent Oils is a fully Vegan Society Registered company.
We are proud to have signed and be fully compliant with E.W.G - Compact for Safe Cosmetics. Our hazard score rating is 0-1
Comments
Toxins
Terms & Conditions
Links
Innocent Oils in the Press
Soap
O'Dough Gluten Free & Wheat-Free organic modelling compound.
Innocent Oils Hemp Range
Innocent Oils Facial Products
Would you like to stock Innocent Oils?
Innocent Oils Home
Organic Facial Treatments with Helen James owner of Innocent Oils
Innocent Oils SPA Products
Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca) Rich in vitamins and nutrients but light and well absorbed making this a great moisturising oil - particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin and it helps to sooth inflammation. This finely textured oil is particularly rich in both oleic acid and linoleic acid. Has moisturizing, nourishing and revitalizing properties.

Calendula (Calendula Officinalis) Has great anti-inflammatory properties and vulnerary properties, making it excellent for help with stubborn wounds, varicose veins, bruises, rashes, eczema etc. Helps sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions, also burns, eczema and nappy rash. It is used to treat thread and spider veins as well as varicose veins. Has great healing, soothing and softening qualities so is good to use when suffering from skin problems.

Camelina Oil - Gold of Pleasure (Camelina Sativa) Has a very good effect on the skin, acting as an anti age and emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness.

Candelilla Wax (Euphorbia cerifera) Grown in Mexico the Candelilla plant produces a waxy covering to protect their stems from being dried out by the hot sun. The hard vegetable wax is collected from the stems providing a superior quality 'skin-softening' protective barrier to the skin. Suitable for vegan use as an alternative to Beeswax.

Carrot Root (Daucus carota) - rich in Vitamins A & E, great for use in both skin and hair care formulations, helps clear blemishes on the skin, gives elasticity and firmness to ageing skins and wrinkles.

Cetearyl Alcohol - from coconut oil wax. A gentle emulsifier (oil and water binder) where the plant waxes have emollient properties (softening and soothing the skin).

Chamomile Roman (Anthemis Nobilis) Excellent for children, the elderly and during pregnancy. Soothing and calming to ease anxiety and tension, good for dry, itchy and allergic skin conditions and muscle & joint pain.

Cherry Kernel Oil (Prunus Avium) contains a polyunsaturated fatty acid known as "eleostrearic" which aids with controlling cell metabolism and pain relief mechanisms. It also contains natural antioxidants as well as vitamins A & E.

Chickweed (Stellaria Media)- calming, softening, healing and soothing and gives relief to itching, irritated skin. Chickweed is used in herbal healing skin care products for eczema, psoriasis, acne, inflammation, allergies, wounds and other skin complaints.

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao) Our Fair Trade Organic Unrefined Cocoa Butter has a delicious chocolatey scent and contains natural antioxidants. Cocoa Butter also provides a natural barrier enabling the skin to retain and restore moisture levels.

Coconut (Cocos nucifera) - a very mild oil which helps soften the skin, protects it against damage, promotes healing. It helps prevents destructive free-radical formation. It can help to keep the skin from developing liver spots and other blemishes caused by aging and over exposure to sunlight. It also assists connective tissues to remain strong and supple.

Geranium (Pelargonium Graveolens) Has a herbaceous, slightly rose scent and is steam distilled from the leaf. It has restorative and balancing properties for all skin types, especially mature skin. Toning and hormonally balancing, geranium is also beneficial for PMS and menopausal symptoms. Said to create feelings of love and harmony. Balances the sebum, improves blood flow and livens up pale skin.

Organic refined Hemp Seed Oil (Cannabis Sativa) Strengthens cell membranes and allows much better retention of water in the skin. Around ¾ of the oil’s fatty acids are polyunsaturated fatty acids, which have very strong soothing and healing properties making it ideal for Eczema or Psoriasis sufferers.

Frankincense (Boswellia Carterii) - Historically said to help rejuvenate ageing skin and smooth fine facial lines. As a skin tonic it is effective with wounds, scars and skin inflammation.

Glycerin (Vegetable) - derived from coconut oil, assists in retaining moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin. Vegetable glycerin is a natural emollient that adds a cooling effect on the skin.

Glyceryl stearate - derived from vegetable glycerin. An emulsifier (water and oil binder) that assists in forming neutral, stable emulsions. It is also a solvent and humectant (helps skin retain moisture) and a consistency regulator in lotion and cream formulations.

Golden Jojoba Oil (Simmonsia Chinensis) Is in fact a wax ester which is liquid at room temperature. It resembles sebum in consistency and absorbs easily into skin. Ideal for inflamed skin, eczema, psoriasis, rough or dry skin, and acne.

Grapeseed (Vitis vinifera) - Has emollient properties, making it an ideal skincare and cosmetic ingredient, without leaving any tacky or oily residue on the skin. Grapeseed oil has mildly astringent qualities which help to tighten and tone the skin. It is a light and finely textured, non-comedogenic oil.
The oil contains palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, as well as, alpha linolenic, icosanoic, icosenoic and docosanoic fatty acids. Linoleic acid is very important for the health of the skin as well as cell membranes. Grape seed contains proanthocyanidins which are very potent antioxidants; helpful for diminishing the sun's damaging effects and lessening free radical damage on the skin. Proanthocyanidins are also helpful in wound healing.

Green Tea (Camelia Sinensis) Leaf Extract - An excellent moisturiser for aging skin. Green tea is rich in antioxidants that have been considered useful in helping to reduce inflammation and protect cell membranes. It has been known to help reduce the damage of sunburns and overexposure to ultraviolet light. The polyphenol most abundant in green tea is known to help fight free radicals and acts as a "fountain of youth" of sorts for skin by reactivating dying skin cells. In addition to its skin-healthy properties, green tea is also high in vitamins C, D and K, as well as riboflavin, zinc, calcium, magnesium and iron. For aging skin it is considered useful in helping to slow down the development of some signs of aging such as wrinkles and sagging skin.

Helichrysum Italicum (Everlasting, Immortelle) An essential oil well known for having the strongest anti inflamatory properties of the essential oils and is often used to help reduce scars, bruising and tissue damage. Added to this it is also highly antibacterial and antifungal, making this ingredient a valuable and highly potent ingredient in our products.

Horsetail Extract (Equisetum Arvense) Known for its soothing, regenerating properties and high concentration of silica and other minerals. Silica promotes the re-growth, strength and elasticity of connective tissue. It helps heal wounds and speeds the healing of the skin and has a firming and tightening action on the skin. Has been used for centuries to treat edema, arthritis, skin inflammation and other connective tissue disorders.

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) - the structure of jojoba oil closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, is an excellent moisturiser and ideal for all skin types without promoting acne. Jojoba oil helps to balance the sebum in the skin - assisting by moisturising dry skin, while helping to contain the over abundance of oil in others. It contains myristic acid which also has anti-inflammatory properties. Since it is similar in composition to the skin's own oils, it is quickly absorbed and is excellent for dry and mature skins, as well as inflamed conditions.
Jojoba oil controls transpiration water loss (water and moisture loss through skin) and helps to control flaking and dryness of the skin, thereby also helping to fight wrinkles.

Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia) Relaxing and very soothing physically and emotionally. Effective for muscular aches, headaches and insomnia. Has relaxant, antiseptic, antibacterial, antidepressant, decongestant, detoxifying, diuretic and restorative properties.

Mango Seed Butter (Mangifera Indica) Is high in antioxidants which absorb deep into the skin tissue to nourish, hydrate and condition the skin.

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) - Effective for fungal and bacterial infection and is of great help for insect bites. It has a great deodorising action and helps when feeling hot and bothered, calming inflammations and assisting with wound healing. On the skin, this oil is one of the most active. It is very effective for cracked and overly dehydrated skin and often used to treat acne, acne, eczema, sores, ulcers and fungal infections.

Palmarosa (Cymbopogen Martinii) A non toxic non irritant Essential Oil ideal for acne, dermatitis, scarring, wrinkles, dry and wet eczema, regulates sebum, hydrates and calms with its uplifting soothing scent.

Plantain Extract (Plantago Major) Is very high in beta carotene (Vitamin A) and calcium. It also provides ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) and vitamin K. Along with allantion, apigenin, aucubin, baicalein, linoleic acid, oleanolic acid, sorbitol and tannin. Together these constituents are thought to give plantain mild anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, anti-hemorrhagic and expectorant actions. Acubin has been reported in the Journal Of Toxicology as a powerful anti-toxin. Allantoin has been proved to promote wound healing, speed up cell regeneration and have skin-softening effects.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) - Unrefined Filtered Cold Pressed Shea Butter sourced from a womens cooperative in Ghana, where is is hand processed without melting to produce this wonderfully creamy beneficial butter, which retains its Essential Fatty Acids and Vitamins A, E & F. It is also reputed to have exceptional healing and moisturising properties for the skin. Best avoided by those with Latex allergy.

Sodium sterate - sodium salt of stearic acid which is derived from coconut oil, it acts as a gentle emulsifier (oil and water binder).

Spearmint (Mentha Spicata) Essential Oil - Loaded with nutrients such as vitamin A and vitamin C. It has been considered to help minimize skin infections in problematic skin conditions such as pimples and acne, and can help to relieve the itching of dry skin.

Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annuus) Sunflower seeds are expressed to produce this light oil which is rich in Essential Fatty Acids, Vitamins A, B complex, D, and E, as well as calcium, zinc, potassium, iron, and phosphorus. The extract from sunflower seeds, aids the healing of skin and provides an easily absorbed moisturising oil.

Vanilla Oleoresin - Contains Vanillin, an antioxidant that helps neutralise damaging free radicals, strengthening skin against dryness, chapping and windburn.

Preservatives and antioxidants

Potassium Sorbate - Food safe preservative.

Citric Acid - natural preservative.

Phenoxyethanol - food grade preservative derived from sage essential oil. Internationally regarded as safe to use at concentrations of 3% in skin care, but we prefer to minimise its use by combining this with other natural preservatives and antioxidants in order to safely preserve our products containing water.

Rosemary Leaf (Rosmarinus officinalis) extract - natural antioxidant.

Vitamin E (tocopherol) - Non GMO, natural antioxidant.



HOME ¦ ABOUT US ¦ WHY HEMP? ¦ TOXINS ¦ TESTIMONIALS ¦ INGREDIENTS ¦ TERMS ¦ LINKS

This web site is copyright © 2012 Innocent Oils. If you wish to use any material contained herein please contact:info@innocentoils.com
Innocent Oils - EWG.org Environmental Working Group Product Hazard Score Excellent: 0-1

Once opened Innocent Oils products are ideally used immediately and at least within 9-12 months to ensure optimum freshness.

After this time you may still use your products but the active ingredients may lose some of their optimum potency.

Please store all Innocent Oils & Balms out of direct heat & sunlight to prevent deterioration.

Innocent Oils Butters and Balms may be stored in the fridge for optimum freshness, although this is not essential, unless stated.

Every one of our products is designed to adapt to all skin types. However, we recommend you do a skin patch test if you have not used any of the ingredients before hand.

If in the unlikely event you suffer any reaction cease use immediately and seek GP medical advice.


Key Ingredients:
We accept DEBIT/CREDIT CARD | PAYPAL | BANK TRANSFER | GOOGLE CHECKOUT UK CHEQUE | UK POSTAL ORDER. Choose payment method at the CHECKOUT.
+44 (0)1473 622816
Pure | Sustainable | Organic & Natural | Skin & Body Products
Innocent Oils