Hemp Pic
Innocent Oils
About Us
Ingredients
Why Hemp Oil?
Testimonials
Contact Us
Toxins
Terms & Conditions
Links
Products
Products
Home
Why Hemp Seed Oil?

When Hemp Seed oil is applied to the skin on a regular basis, you will notice a marked
improvement of dryness, eczema, psoriasis. Hemp Seed Oil is also reputed to reduce irritation
caused by nappy rash, cradle cap and UV damage.

This oil is highly unlikely to cause allergic reaction” - Source: The Anaphylaxis Society.

Hemp Seed Oil is highly emollient leaving a non-greasy satin sheen on the skin after use, making
it a wonderful massage oil, facial oil, or topical treatment for dry skin conditions.

Essential Fatty Acids are the skin's building blocks. About ¾ of hemp seed oil’s fatty acids are
polyunsaturated fatty acids, which have very strong soothing and healing properties. When applied
to the skin this increases the skin’s ability to hold moisture without leaving it feeling greasy. These
Essential Fatty Acids can help repair cell damage as they are part of the cell membrane, they also
help keep the cells fluid. This is important for maintaining the correct function of the skin, whilst
also improving the energy flow between cells, as well as the nutrient absorption and detox function.
Essential Fatty Acids are readily absorbed into the skin when applied direct.

Innocent Hemp Seed Oil contains No Nut Traces- see the following statement from our Hemp
Seed Oil supplier. “the machines used are isolated and are not used to press any other materials.”

Cold Pressed…at a temperature less than 50°C, thus preserving the natural antioxidants,
tocopheroles (Vitamin E) and Omega [w]3,6&9 Essential Fatty Acids. The oil is clear and bright
…perfect for use directly on the skin alone, or with the addition of essential oils. However, I do not
recommend the addition of essential oils if using on babies under 3 months.

Why is it Refined? 100% Innocent Hemp Seed Oil is a clear and bright odourless oil. The reason
we use refined oil is to ensure that it is safe to use on newborn and premature skin. The refining
process used for our oil is carried out at low temperature, under 50°c in order to preserve the
natural antioxidants essential for our exquisite Innocent Hemp Seed Oil.

Not Tested on Animals Innocent Oils will never be involved in any form of animal testing
procedures. In addition will not supply products which have been tested on animals at any point
either. Note statement from our supplier regarding the same. “...we have never and will never be
involved in any animal testing of any kind with regards to its production and sale of raw material oil
products.”

No GMO Statement from our supplier “...we herby declare that the hemp seeds used in the
production of refined hemp oil products are not contaminated by genetically modified
organisms...furthermore we possess organic certification for our plant license number P6017 under
the jurisdiction of both the Soil association (EEC Regulation No. 2092/ 91) and with the California
Certified Organic Farmers (US organic accreditation).”

Vegan Statement from our supplier “...the hemp seeds used in the production of refined and
unrefined hemp oil products are suitable for use by Vegans.” The Innocent Oils range is 100%
vegan suitable.

THC in Innocent Hemp Seed Oil.
Innocent Hemp Seed Oil is obtained from licensed and registered Low THC Hemp Seeds.
When analysed this oil shows levels of less than <3parts per million. The legal range in EU is
0.3% and in Canada 1%.

In short healthy, happy skin…

Are Hemp Products Legal in the United States?
US law pertaining to the importation of hemp products & derivatives US CODE (TITLE 21,
SECTION 802.16)

16) The term "marijuana" means all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether growing or not;
the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of such plant; and every compound,
manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds or resin.
Such term
does not include the mature stalks of such plant, fibre produced from such stalks, oil or
cake made from the seeds of such plant, any other compound, manufacture, salt,
derivative, mixture, or preparation of such mature stalks
(except the resin extracted there
from), fibre, oil, or cake, or the sterilized seed of such plant which is incapable of germination.



HOME ¦ PRODUCTS ¦ ABOUT US ¦ WHY HEMP? ¦ TOXINS ¦ TESTIMONIALS ¦ INGREDIENTS ¦ TERMS ¦ LINKS

This web site is copyright © 2008 Innocent Oils. If you wish to use any material contained herein
please contact
info@innocentoils.com

innocent Oils
100% Toxin Free Skin Care
+44 (0)1473 622816